BlueCross Basketball Championships

Tennessee High School Basketball Championships
Hosted by Tennessee Tech University and
Middle Tennessee State University
February 29 - March 16, 2024
 Tweet  Share

Division II Championships

Division I Girls' Championships

Division I Boys' Championships

Championship Game Schedule

Date Time Division/Class Matchup
Sat., Mar. 2 11:00 AM Division II Class AA Girls' Knoxville Catholic 53, Knoxville Webb 39 Results  
Sat., Mar. 2 1:30 PM Division II Class AA Boys' Briarcrest 80, Brentwood Academy 71 Results  
Sat., Mar. 2 4:00 PM Division II Class A Girls' USJ 70, Goodpasture 58 Results  
Sat., Mar. 2 6:30 PM Division II Class A Boys' FACS 57, Providence Christian 55 Results  
Sat., Mar. 9 1:00 PM Division I Class 4A Girls' Bradley Central 58, Bartlett 43 Results  
Sat., Mar. 9 3:30 PM Division I Class 1A Girls' Pickett Co. 56, Moore Co. 45 Results  
Sat., Mar. 9 6:00 PM Division I Class 2A Girls' Gibson Co. 49, Loretto 37 Results  
Sat., Mar. 9 8:30 PM Division I Class 3A Girls' Dyersburg 41, Upperman 39 Results  
Sat., Mar. 16 11:00 AM Division I Class 4A Boys' Independence 53, Cookeville 44 Results  
Sat., Mar. 16 1:30 PM Division I Class 1A Boys' Chattanooga Prep 64, Frank Hughes 41 Results  
Sat., Mar. 16 4:00 PM Division I Class 2A Boys' Alcoa 76, Douglass 67 Results  
Sat., Mar. 16 6:30 PM Division I Class 3A Boys' Fulton 68, Ridgeway 47 Results  

Participating Schools

Alcoa
Austin-East
Bartlett  G
Bartlett  B
Bradley Central
Brentwood
Brentwood Academy
Briarcrest
CAK
CPA
Cannon Co.
Chattanooga Prep
Chester Co.
Clarksville
Clay Co.
Cleveland
Cloudland
Cocke Co.
Coffee Co.
Cookeville
Creek Wood
David Crockett
Dobyns Bennett
Dyersburg
ECS
East Nashville
FACS
Fayette-Ware
Frank Hughes
Frederick Douglass
Gatlinburg-Pittman
Gibson Co.
Goodpasture
Gordonsville
Greeneville
Greenfield
Heritage
Hickman Co.
Hume-Fogg
Huntingdon
Independence
JPII
Jackson South Side
Jellico
King's Academy
Knoxville Catholic
Knoxville Fulton
Knoxville Webb  B
Knoxville Webb  G
LaVergne
Lincoln Co.
Loretto
Maryville
McMinn Central
Memphis Middle College
Moore Co.
Morristown East
North Greene  G
North Greene  B
Pickett Co.
Providence Christian
Red Bank
Ridgeway
Ripley
Rossview
Santa Fe
Sevier Co.
Silverdale
Smith Co.
South Fulton
South Gibson
USJ
Union City
Upperman  B
Upperman  G
Wayne Co.
Webb School
Westview
Whites Creek
York Institute

Championship Venue

 

Hooper Eblen Center

Opened in 1977, Eblen Center is a 9,280-seat multi-purpose arena on the campus of Tennessee Tech University in Cookeville. The arena is home to the TTU Golden Eagles basketball and volleyball teams and is named for former TTU coach and professor Hooper Eblen.

Learn More

Championship Venue

 

Murphy Center

Opened in 1972, the Charles M. Murphy Athletic Center serves as home of the Middle Tennessee State men's and women's basketball teams, who play their home games in the 11,520 seat Monte Hale Arena. Murphy Center has hosted TSSAA state basketball tournaments since 1973.

During its 48-year existence, Murphy Center has staged countless concerts for some of the world's most renowned artists, including Elvis Presley, Elton John, Kiss and three consecutive sold-out performances by multi-platinum country music sensation Garth Brooks.

Learn More

Region/Sectional Brackets & Results

February 25 - March 7, 2022

Digital Tickets


Purchase advanced tickets online! Simply show the ticket on your smartphone at the gate.

Purchase Tickets

Live Video


Watch live and on-demand broadcasts of TSSAA championship events on the NFHS Network.

Watch Now

Photos


Order photo keepsakes from state championship events from ActionPixTN, the official photographer of the TSSAA.

View Photos

Hall of Fame


Join us in recognizing coaches, administrators, officials and contributors who give back to the game.

Browse the Hall

ADS BY GOOGLE