Dobyns Bennett High School

Indians  ·  Kingsport, TN (Sullivan County)

Dobyns Bennett High School

Indians  ·  Kingsport, TN (Sullivan County)

Printable Report @KCS__Athletics

Boys' Tennis Summary

Championship Record: 28-27
Appearances (31): 2013, 2006, 2005, 2005, 2004, 2004, 2003, 2003, 2001, 1997, 1996, 1994, 1993, 1993, 1992, 1992, 1992, 1991, 1990, 1990, 1985, 1980, 1980, 1979, 1978, 1978, 1976, 1969, 1968, 1967, 1966
Finals Appearances/Runners-up (4): 2005, 2004, 2003, 1967
Championships (4): 2005, 2004, 2003, 1967

Finals Appearances

Year Class Award Detail
1967 Doubles Champions Jeff Chetwood & Dave Lilly Details
1967 Team Runner-Up Details
2003 Class AAA Team Champions Details
2004 Class AAA Team Champions Details
2004 Class AAA Doubles Champions Matt Stanley & Harrison Maloy Details
2005 Class AAA Team Runner-Up Details
2005 Class AAA Doubles Champions Josh Davis & Matt Stanley Details

State Records

Dobyns Bennett High School is a finalist in these record categories:

Type Record Detail
Championship Schools with the Most Doubles Champions Dobyns Bennett
1967, 2004, 2005
More Info

Appearances by Year

School Year Tournament
2012-2013 2013 Class AAA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2005-2006 2006 Class AAA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2004-2005 2005 Class AAA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2004-2005 2005 Class AAA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2003-2004 2004 Class AAA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2003-2004 2004 Class AAA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2002-2003 2003 Class AAA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2002-2003 2003 Class AAA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2000-2001 2001 Class AAA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1996-1997 1997 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1995-1996 1996 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1993-1994 1994 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1992-1993 1993 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1992-1993 1993 Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
1991-1992 1992 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1991-1992 1992 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1991-1992 1992 Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
1990-1991 1991 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1989-1990 1990 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1989-1990 1990 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1984-1985 1985 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1979-1980 1980 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1979-1980 1980 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1978-1979 1979 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1977-1978 1978 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1977-1978 1978 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1975-1976 1976 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1968-1969 1969 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1967-1968 1968 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1966-1967 1967 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1965-1966 1966 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details

Historical Results

Game Date Opponent Result
Jun. 7, 1966 Mike Burton (BGA) L, 1-2
Jun. 7, 1966 Bill Robinson (Christian Brothers) W, 2-0
Jun. 6, 1967 Holmes Petty/Ford McDonald (MUS) W, 2-0
Jun. 7, 1967 McClure/Minor (MUS) W, 2-0
Jun. 7, 1967 Stewart/Buttrey (MBA) W, 2-0
Jun. 4, 1968 Sandy Beall (Bearden) L, 0-2
Jun. 3, 1969 David Moses (MUS) L, 0-2
Jun. 3, 1969 Mark Booth (Memphis Central) L, 0-2
Jun. 3, 1969 Rick Francis (BGA) W, 2-0
May. 26, 1976 Luiz Penna (Auburndale) W, 2-1
May. 26, 1976 Fred Ayers (Brentwood Aca.) W, 2-0
May. 27, 1976 Andy Avram (McCallie) L, 0-2
May. 24, 1978 Jeff Mulkin (Baylor) L, 0-2
May. 24, 1978 Scott Hale (MUS) W, 2-0
May. 24, 1978 Bayly Taff/Daron Roberts (McCallie) L, 0-2
May. 23, 1979 Jimmy Brown (MUS) L, 0-2
May. 21, 1980 Kevin Campbell (McCallie) L, 0-2
May. 21, 1980 Bill Knestrick/Jim Shackleford (Brentwood Aca.) L, 0-2
May. 14, 1985 Jeff Chambers (Gatlinburg Pittman) L, 1-2
May. 25, 1990 Mark Ottinger (McCallie) L, 0-2
May. 25, 1990 Clark/Sanders (McCallie) L, 0-2
May. 24, 1991 Frank Webb (Beech) W, 2-0
May. 24, 1991 Reagan Burford (MUS) L, 1-2
May. 20, 1992 MBA L, 0-5
May. 21, 1992 Jason Green (Baylor) L, 0-2
May. 21, 1992 Gagliano/Cromwell (Collierville) W, 2-0
May. 21, 1992 Horne/Hagerman (MUS) W, 2-1
May. 22, 1992 Kigongo/Schilde (Baylor) L, 0-2
May. 19, 1993 MUS L, 0-4
May. 20, 1993 Andrews/Waldrop (Maryville) L, 0-2
May. 26, 1994 Curt Williams (Brentwood) L, 0-2
May. 23, 1996 Josh Goldin/Clay Gates (White Station) L, 0-2
May. 22, 1997 Nima Hayati/Travis Cardwell (Hendersonville) W, 2-1
May. 22, 1997 Bill Porter/Chad Porter (Lebanon) W, 2-1
May. 22, 1997 Richardson/Webb (Baylor) L, 0-2
May. 22, 1997 Beesley/Davis (MBA) L, 0-2
May. 23, 2001 Matt Fleenor (Blackman, 11)/Greg Jennings (Blackman, 10) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2001 Allan/Boyd (Bearden) L, 0-2
May. 20, 2003 White Station W, 4-2
May. 20, 2003 Brentwood W, 4-0
May. 21, 2003 Andrew Womack (Ooltewah, 11) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2003 Andrew Felsenthal (White Station) L, 0-2
May. 25, 2004 Brentwood W, 4-2
May. 25, 2004 White Station W, 4-3
May. 26, 2004 Brady Neal (Oakland, 12)/Joseph Sherer (Oakland, 12) W, 2-1
May. 26, 2004 Wills/Walker (White Station) W, 2-0
May. 27, 2004 Blocher/Koehler (Oak Ridge) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2005 Houston W, 4-1
May. 25, 2005 Brentwood L, 2-4
May. 26, 2005 Kory Craighead (Hendersonville, 10)/Michael Hubert (Hendersonville, 11) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2005 Swift/Swift (J. North Side) W, 2-0
May. 27, 2005 Coley/Krikorian (Brentwood) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2006 Steven Coley (Brentwood, 12)/Beau Blackshear (Brentwood, 9) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2006 Sansing/Schomacher (White Station) W, 2-1
May. 25, 2006 Patrick/Matlzburger (Bearden) L, 0-2
ADS BY GOOGLE