White Station High School

Spartans  ·  Memphis, TN (Shelby County)

White Station High School

Spartans  ·  Memphis, TN (Shelby County)

Printable Report

Boys' Tennis Summary

Championship Record: 46-43
Appearances (48): 2019, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2017, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2013, 2012, 2009, 2009, 2008, 2008, 2007, 2007, 2007, 2006, 2006, 2004, 2004, 2004, 2003, 2003, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2001, 2001, 2001, 2000, 2000, 2000, 1999, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1989, 1988, 1987, 1981, 1963, 1963, 1962, 1962
Finals Appearances/Runners-up (5): 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 1999
Championships (4): 2003, 2002, 2001, 1999

Finals Appearances

Year Class Award Detail
1999 Class AAA Doubles Champions Scott Felsenthal & Greg Pollack Details
1999 Class AAA Team Runner-Up Details
2001 Class AAA Team Runner-Up Details
2001 Class AAA Doubles Champions Scott Felsenthal & Andrew Felsenthal Details
2001 Class AAA Singles Champion Greg Pollack Details
2002 Class AAA Doubles Champions Brian Taylor & Andrew Felsenthal Details
2003 Class AAA Singles Champion Andrew Felsenthal Details
2004 Class AAA Team Runner-Up Details

State Records

White Station High School is a finalist in these record categories:

Type Record Detail
Championship Schools with the Most Doubles Champions White Station
1999, 2001, 2002
More Info

Appearances by Year

School Year Tournament
2018-2019 2019 Large Class State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2018-2019 2019 Large Class State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2017-2018 2018 Large Class State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2016-2017 2017 Class AAA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2016-2017 2017 Class AAA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2017-2018 2018 Large Class State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2013-2014 2014 Class AAA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2012-2013 2013 Class AAA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2012-2013 2013 Class AAA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2011-2012 2012 Class AAA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2008-2009 2009 Class AAA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2008-2009 2009 Class AAA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2007-2008 2008 Class AAA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2007-2008 2008 Class AAA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2006-2007 2007 Class AAA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2006-2007 2007 Class AAA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2006-2007 2007 Class AAA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2005-2006 2006 Class AAA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2005-2006 2006 Class AAA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2003-2004 2004 Class AAA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2003-2004 2004 Class AAA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2003-2004 2004 Class AAA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2002-2003 2003 Class AAA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2002-2003 2003 Class AAA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2002-2003 2003 Class AAA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2001-2002 2002 Class AAA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2000-2001 2001 Class AAA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2000-2001 2001 Class AAA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2000-2001 2001 Class AAA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2001-2002 2002 Class AAA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
1999-2000 2000 Class AAA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1999-2000 2000 Class AAA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1999-2000 2000 Class AAA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
1998-1999 1999 Class AAA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1998-1999 1999 Class AAA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
1997-1998 1998 Class AAA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1996-1997 1997 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1995-1996 1996 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1994-1995 1995 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1993-1994 1994 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1988-1989 1989 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1987-1988 1988 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1986-1987 1987 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1980-1981 1981 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1962-1963 1963 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1962-1963 1963 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1961-1962 1962 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1961-1962 1962 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details

Historical Results

Game Date Opponent Result
Jun. 6, 1962 Terry Boyce (Lipscomb) L, 0-2
Jun. 6, 1962 Reed/Trautman (MBA) L, 0-2
Jun. 6, 1962 Finley Moses/Jackie Whitley (McMinn Co.) W, 2-0
Jun. 6, 1962 Joe Royal (Knoxville South) W, 1-0
Jun. 4, 1963 Kenny Campbell (Oak Ridge) W, 2-1
Jun. 4, 1963 Greer Cummings (MBA) L, 0-2
Jun. 4, 1963 Steve Trautman/Johnny Reed (MBA) L, 0-2
Jun. 5, 1963 Robert Dow (Bradley) L, 0-2
May. 19, 1981 Mark Herrington (Germantown) L, 0-2
May. 20, 1981 Bill Knestrick (Brentwood Aca.) W, 2-0
May. 12, 1987 Bryant Collins (Kingston) W, 2-1
May. 12, 1987 Bill Cherry (MBA) L, 0-2
May. 18, 1988 Chip Stearns (Germantown) L, 0-2
May. 19, 1989 Christopher Goldenstern (Morristown West) W, 2-0
May. 19, 1989 Bill Cherry (MBA) L, 1-2
May. 26, 1994 Nathan Rodich/Jason Rodich (Munford) L, 1-2
May. 25, 1995 Andy Crews (Brentwood) W, 2-1
May. 25, 1995 Josh Burke (Briarcrest) W, 1-0
May. 26, 1995 Matt Czuchry (Science Hill) L, 0-2
May. 26, 1995 Danny Tym (Baylor) W, 2-0
May. 23, 1996 Beesley/Davis (MBA) W, 2-1
May. 23, 1996 Jakub Prochazka/Evan Reddick (Dobyns Bennett) W, 2-0
May. 24, 1996 McGugin/McGugin (MBA) L, 0-2
May. 24, 1996 Green/Reed (Cleveland) W, 2-0
May. 22, 1997 Jesse Koti (Baylor) L, 0-2
May. 20, 1998 Ryan O'Hara/Jonathon Grooms (Hendersonville) W, 2-0
May. 20, 1998 Allen/Short (Oakland) W, 2-1
May. 21, 1998 Norman/Maddox (Knox. West) L, 0-2
May. 25, 1999 Bearden L, 1-4
May. 25, 1999 Brentwood W, 4-0
May. 26, 1999 Allan/Chappell (Bearden) W, 2-0
May. 26, 1999 C.W. Buck/Mark Smith (Cumberlan Co.) W, 2-0
May. 27, 1999 Gallaher/Jackson (Brentwood) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2000 Bearden L, 2-4
May. 24, 2000 Brian Baker (Hillwood) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2000 Hardegree/Parker (J. North Side) L, 1-2
May. 24, 2000 Jonathan Brame (Ooltewah, 11) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2000 John Pruitt (Hixson, 11)/Rheubin Taylor (Hixson, 12) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2001 Ooltewah W, 4-0
May. 22, 2001 Bearden L, 2-4
May. 23, 2001 David Rose (Munford, 12)/Matt Blanchard (Munford, 11) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2001 John Gamble (Ooltewah, 12) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2001 Womack/Brame (Ooltewah) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2001 J.T. Jackson (Brentwood) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2001 Will Chappell (Bearden) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2001 Allan/Boyd (Bearden) W, 2-1
May. 21, 2002 Brentwood L, 0-4
May. 22, 2002 Brewer/Oberman (Knox. West) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2002 Tom Jones (Science Hill, 11)/Arion Smalley (Science Hill, 11) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2002 Glenn/Jones (Whtie House) W, 2-0
May. 20, 2003 Dobyns Bennett L, 2-4
May. 21, 2003 Sean Hawk (Franklin, 11)/Zach Legan (Franklin, 11) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2003 Jason Friedman (Hendersonville, 11) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2003 Ben Rogers (Dobyns Bennett) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2003 Neal/Sherer (Oakland) W, 2-1
May. 22, 2003 Brian Hartness (Brentwood) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2003 Breese/Reynolds (Science Hill) L, 1-2
May. 25, 2004 Oakland W, 4-2
May. 25, 2004 Dobyns Bennett L, 3-4
May. 26, 2004 Charlie Sevier (Lawrence Co., 12) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2004 Tyler Lane (Rhea Co., 12)/Ryan Forney (Rhea Co., 12) W, 2-1
May. 26, 2004 Andrew Womack (Ooltewah) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2004 Stanley/Maloy (Dobyns Bennett) L, 0-2
May. 27, 2004 Stephen Shao (Greeneville) L, 0-2
May. 23, 2006 Brentwood L, 1-4
May. 24, 2006 Chris Hale (Siegel, 11)/Casey Edwards (Siegel, 10) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2006 Malloy/Rogers (Dobyns Bennett) L, 1-2
May. 22, 2007 Science Hill L, 0-4
May. 24, 2007 Justin Hamm (Springfield, 12) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2007 Rob Koehler (Oak Ridge, 12)/Patrick Uzzle (Oak Ridge, 11) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2007 Ian Chadwell (Centennial) L, 0-2
May. 20, 2008 McMinn Co. L, 2-4
May. 22, 2008 Chris Smith (Science Hill, 11) L, 0-2
May. 19, 2009 Brentwood L, 0-4
May. 21, 2009 Nick Slavik (Henry Co., 9) L, 1-2
May. 24, 2012 Daniel Hardesty (Hardin Valley, 12) L, 0-2
May. 21, 2013 Knoxville Catholic L, 0-4
May. 23, 2013 Maxx Lipman (Brentwood, 12) L, 0-2
May. 22, 2014 Gary Carter (Farragut, 10) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2014 Steven Karl (Ravenwood) L, 0-2
May. 23, 2017 Tennessee L, 0-4
May. 25, 2017 Josh Walker (Mt. Juliet, 12)/Dylan Chambers (Mt. Juliet, 12) L, 1-2
May. 22, 2018 Ravenwood L, 3-4
May. 24, 2018 Thiago Noguiera (Rossview, 11) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2018 Nathan Zou (Murfreesboro Central) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2018 Stone Cozart (Tennessee) W, 2-1
May. 21, 2019 Murfreesboro Central L, 0-4
May. 23, 2019 Jamir Kyle (J. North Side, 12) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2019 Nathan Zou (Murfreesboro Central) L, 0-2
ADS BY GOOGLE