West High School

Rebels  ·  Knoxville, TN (Knox County)

West High School

Rebels  ·  Knoxville, TN (Knox County)

Printable Report

Girls' Tennis Summary

Championship Record: 33-18
Appearances (25): 2014, 2013, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2002, 2002, 2001, 2001, 2001, 2000, 2000, 2000, 1999, 1999, 1974, 1972, 1971, 1971, 1970, 1969, 1968, 1967, 1965, 1964
Finals Appearances/Runners-up (7): 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1972, 1971, 1967
Championships (7): 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1972, 1971, 1967

Finals Appearances

Year Class Award Detail
1967 Team Champions Details
1971 Singles Champion Mary Ellis Nicholson Details
1971 Team Champions Details
1972 Singles Champion Mary Ellis Nicholson Details
1972 Team Runner-Up Details
1999 Class AAA Team Champions Details
2000 Class AAA Singles Champion Jennifer Williams Details
2000 Class AAA Team Champions Details
2001 Class AAA Team Runner-Up Details
2001 Class AAA Doubles Champions Beth Bosworth & Jessica Smothers Details
2002 Class AAA Singles Champion Jennifer Williams Details

State Records

West High School is a finalist in these record categories:

Type Record Detail
Championship Schools with the Most Singles Champions Knoxville West
1971, 1972, 2000, 2002
More Info
Championship Most Team State Championships Knoxville West
1967, 1999, 2000
More Info

Appearances by Year

School Year Tournament
2013-2014 2014 Class AAA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2012-2013 2013 Class AAA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2003-2004 2004 Class AAA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2002-2003 2003 Class AAA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2001-2002 2002 Class AAA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2001-2002 2002 Class AAA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2001-2002 2002 Class AAA State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2000-2001 2001 Class AAA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2000-2001 2001 Class AAA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2000-2001 2001 Class AAA State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
1999-2000 2000 Class AAA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1999-2000 2000 Class AAA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1999-2000 2000 Class AAA State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
1998-1999 1999 Class AAA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1998-1999 1999 Class AAA State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
1973-1974 1974 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1971-1972 1972 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1970-1971 1971 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1970-1971 1971 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1969-1970 1970 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1968-1969 1969 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1967-1968 1968 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1966-1967 1967 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1964-1965 1965 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1963-1964 1964 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details

Historical Results

Game Date Opponent Result
Jun. 3, 1964 Lynne Gregory (Lipscomb) L, 0-2
Jun. 8, 1965 Mufti Ellis (Lipscomb) L, 0-2
Jun. 6, 1967 Pat Byers (Lipscomb) W, 2-0
Jun. 6, 1967 Joy McMeen (Lipscomb) W, 2-0
Jun. 7, 1967 Dena Garcia (Knox. West) W, 2-0
Jun. 7, 1967 Lynn Weber (St. Bernard) W, 2-0
Jun. 7, 1967 Ann Hutcheson (Hillsboro) W, 2-0
Jun. 4, 1968 Patty Bradley (Hillsboro) L, 0-1
Jun. 3, 1969 Frankie Mayo (Lipscomb) L, 0-2
Jun. 3, 1970 Sissy Williams (Hillsboro) L, 0-2
Jun. 2, 1971 Patti Bradley (Hillsboro) W, 2-0
Jun. 2, 1971 Pam Brackman (Hillsboro) W, 2-0
Jun. 2, 1971 Patti Bradley/Janet Simpson (Hillsboro) W, 2-1
Jun. 3, 1971 Laura Duffy (GPS) W, 2-0
Jun. 3, 1971 Duffy/Guerry (GPS) L, 0-2
Jun. 7, 1972 Rebecca Garcia (Knox. Webb) W, 2-0
Jun. 7, 1972 Anne Davis (Harpeth Hall) W, 2-0
Jun. 8, 1972 Candy Reynolds (Knox. Webb) W, 2-0
Jun. 4, 1974 Linda Evers (Harpeth Hall) L, 1-2
May. 25, 1999 Oakland W, 4-0
May. 25, 1999 Brentwood W, 4-0
May. 26, 1999 Bryant/Osborne (Beech) W, 2-1
May. 26, 1999 Lauren Harris/Leigh Ann Harris (J. Central-Merry) W, 2-0
May. 27, 1999 Green/Douglas (Cleveland) L, 1-2
May. 23, 2000 Cleveland W, 4-0
May. 23, 2000 Germantown W, 4-0
May. 24, 2000 Katherine Brooks (Dobyns Bennett) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2000 Shauna Green (Cleveland, 11)/Shawn Douglas (Cleveland, 11) L, 1-2
May. 24, 2000 Natsuko Kobayashi (Cordova, 9) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2000 Kristin Noble (Houston) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2001 Cleveland W, 4-0
May. 22, 2001 Brentwood L, 3-4
May. 23, 2001 Laura Caffey (Blackman, 10) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2001 Talia Stapleton (Brentwood, 11)/Vanessa Avery (Brentwood, 11) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2001 Sheena Bharti (Science Hill) L, 1-2
May. 24, 2001 Noe/Noe (Morr. West) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2002 Brentwood L, 2-5
May. 22, 2002 Karen Parker (J. North Side) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2002 Caffey/Coleman (Blackman) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2002 Sheena Bharti (Science Hill, 11) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2002 Amy Koonce (J. Central-Merry, 12)/Hillary Hamblen (J. Central-Merry, 10) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2002 Kristin Noble (Houston) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2002 Stapleton/Warren (Brentwood) L, 0-2
May. 21, 2003 Ann Claire Butler (Beech, 9) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2003 Connor Vogel (Germantown) L, 0-2
May. 26, 2004 Courtney Smith (McMinn Co., 11) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2004 Callie Caffey (Blackman) W, 2-0
May. 27, 2004 Anamika Bhargaua (Houston) L, 0-2
May. 23, 2013 Katie Deal (Science Hill, 12)/Hope Forbush (Science Hill, 11) L, 0-2
May. 22, 2014 Julia Hostetter (Houston, 11)/Hanna Wolford (Houston, 12) L, 0-2
ADS BY GOOGLE