University School of Nashville

Tigers  ·  Nashville, TN (Davidson County)

University School of Nashville

Tigers  ·  Nashville, TN (Davidson County)

Printable Report @USN_sports

Girls' Tennis Summary

Championship Record: 30-39
Appearances (39): 2022, 2022, 2021, 2019, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2015, 2015, 2014, 2014, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2012, 2010, 2009, 2009, 2008, 2008, 2001, 2000, 1998, 1994, 1994, 1994, 1993, 1993, 1992, 1992, 1992, 1991, 1991, 1979, 1979, 1977
Finals Appearances/Runners-up (4): 2017, 2009, 2008, 1994
Championships (2): 2008, 1994

Finals Appearances

Year Class Award Detail
1994 Doubles Champions Katie Moodie & Ellen Thomas Details
1994 Team Champions (15-0) Details
2008 Division II A Team Runner-Up Details
2008 Division II A Doubles Champions Caroline Awh & Jillian Berkman Details
2009 Division II A Team Runner-Up Details
2017 Division II A Team Runner-Up Details

Appearances by Year

School Year Tournament
2021-2022 2022 Division II Class A Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2021-2022 2022 Division II Class A Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2020-2021 2021 Division II Class A Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2018-2019 2019 Division II Class A Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2018-2019 2019 Division II Class A Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2017-2018 2018 Division II Class A Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2016-2017 2017 Division II Class A Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2016-2017 2017 Division II Class A Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2015-2016 2016 Division II Class A Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2014-2015 2015 Division II Class A Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2014-2015 2015 Division II Class A Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2014-2015 2015 Division II Class A Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2013-2014 2014 Division II Class A State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2013-2014 2014 Division II Class A State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2013-2014 2014 Division II Class A State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2012-2013 2013 Division II Class A State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2011-2012 2012 Division II Class A State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2011-2012 2012 Division II Class A State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2009-2010 2010 Division II Class A State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2008-2009 2009 Division II Class A State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2008-2009 2009 Division II Class A State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2007-2008 2008 Division II Class A State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2007-2008 2008 Division II Class A State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2000-2001 2001 Division II State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1999-2000 2000 Division II State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1997-1998 1998 Division II State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1993-1994 1994 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1993-1994 1994 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1993-1994 1994 Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
1992-1993 1993 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1992-1993 1993 Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
1991-1992 1992 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1991-1992 1992 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1991-1992 1992 Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
1990-1991 1991 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1990-1991 1991 Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
1978-1979 1979 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1978-1979 1979 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1976-1977 1977 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details

Historical Results

Game Date Opponent Result
May. 25, 1977 Jan Maxey (Univ. School - JC) L, 0-2
May. 23, 1979 Julie Kosten (White Station) L, 0-2
May. 23, 1979 Annye Gabbard (Bearden) W, 2-0
May. 23, 1979 Margie Brown/Anne Pope (Dobyns Bennett) L, 0-2
May. 23, 1991 Baylor L, 1-4
May. 24, 1991 Catheryne Pully (William Blount) W, 2-0
May. 24, 1991 Wendy Sacks (St. Mary's) L, 0-2
May. 20, 1992 Knoxville Webb L, 2-4
May. 21, 1992 Charlotte Burgess (Baylor) W, 2-0
May. 21, 1992 Cantrell/Clift (Cookeville) W, 2-0
May. 21, 1992 Nao Kinoshita (Lausanne) L, 1-2
May. 21, 1992 Hatten/Johnson (Baylor) L, 0-2
May. 19, 1993 Baylor L, 0-4
May. 20, 1993 Trew/Skott (Lausanne) W, 2-0
May. 20, 1993 Brown/Holder (Baylor) L, 0-2
May. 25, 1994 GPS W, 4-2
May. 25, 1994 USJ W, 4-2
May. 26, 1994 Linny Hinsley (Morristown West) W, 2-0
May. 26, 1994 Webb/Brown (Baylor) W, 2-1
May. 26, 1994 Tori Armour (Harding Aca.) W, 2-0
May. 26, 1994 Sarah Overholt/Kelly Kiefer (Maryville) W, 2-0
May. 27, 1994 Helen Andrews (Brentwood Aca.) L, 0-2
May. 27, 1994 Hatten/Phillips (Baylor) W, 2-0
May. 27, 1994 Paige Resha (BGA) W, 2-0
May. 27, 1994 Ryan/Donnelly (Riverdale) W, 2-1
May. 21, 1998 Sloane Davis (Lausanne) L, 1-2
May. 25, 2000 Brooke Cordell (Baylor, 12) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2001 Tamara Tanner (Baylor, 10) L, 0-2
May. 20, 2008 Harding Academy W, 4-1
May. 21, 2008 St. Andrew's - Sewanee L, 1-4
May. 22, 2008 Kim Tisdale (Harding Aca., 10)/Sarah Hayes (Harding Aca., 12) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2008 Brooke Boucek (St. George's, 11)/Elizabeth Foster (St. George's, 10) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2008 Haile/Caldwell (Webb BB) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2008 Littleton/Harding (Harding Aca.) L, 0-2
May. 23, 2008 Littleton/Harding (Harding Aca.) W, 2-0
May. 19, 2009 Webb School - Bell Buckle W, 4-0
May. 20, 2009 St. George's L, 2-4
May. 21, 2009 Maggie Robertson (Tipton-Rosemark, 9)/Morgan Thompson (Tipton-Rosemark, 12) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2009 Kim Tisdale (Harding Aca., 11)/Lindsey Copeland (Harding Aca., 12) L, 0-1
May. 21, 2009 Petropoulos/Woopen (St. Andrew's) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2009 Blum/Seabrook (St. George's) L, 0-2
May. 27, 2010 Libby Heflin (St. George's, 9)/Benay Weintraub (St. George's, 11) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2012 Oroma Womeodu (Lausanne, 10) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2012 Carmen Saab (St. Mary's, 9)/Mary Jane McCaghren (St. Mary's, 9) L, 0-2
May. 23, 2013 Nathalie Vacheron (St. George's, 12) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2013 Tori Hooker (Harding Aca.) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2013 Anna Catharine Feaster (Knox. Webb) L, 0-2
May. 20, 2014 Knoxville Webb L, 0-4
May. 22, 2014 Caroline Culpepper (St. Mary’s, 9) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2014 Carmen Saab (St. Mary’s, 11)/Mary Jane McCaghren (St. Mary’s, 11) L, 0-2
May. 22, 2014 Claire Sullivan (St. George’s) L, 0-2
May. 19, 2015 St. Mary's L, 2-4
May. 21, 2015 Kelsey Crunk (ECS, 11)/Georgia Peeler (ECS, 11) L, 0-2
May. 21, 2015 Tori Hockaday (USJ) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2015 Claire Sullivan (St. George's) L, 0-2
May. 26, 2016 Suzanna Camp (USJ, 12)/Spencer Hancock (USJ, 11) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2016 Yoon/Wisniewski (Knox. Webb) L, 0-2
May. 23, 2017 St. Mary's W, 4-3
May. 24, 2017 Knoxville Webb L, 0-4
May. 25, 2017 Grace Murray (St. Mary's, 11) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2017 Lauren Yoon (Knox. Webb) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2018 Allison Ivey (CAK, 12) L, 0-2
May. 23, 2019 Hannah Grace Howell (St. George's, 12) L, 0-2
May. 23, 2019 Caroline Ross (Knoxville Webb, 12)/Carina Dagotto (Knoxville Webb, 11) L, 0-2
May. 27, 2021 Evan Lyke (Knoxville Webb, 9)
Molly Crawford (Knoxville Webb, 10)
L, 0-2
May. 27, 2021 Jenna Black (SAS, 12)
Emma Greer (SAS, 11)
W, 2-0
May. 27, 2021 Roth/Bone (Knoxville Webb) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2022 USJ L, 0-4
May. 26, 2022 Allie Sorenson (Lausanne, 8)
Alesandra Yong (Lausanne, 9)
L, 0-1
ADS BY GOOGLE