Dobyns Bennett High School

Indians  ·  Kingsport, TN (Sullivan County)

Dobyns Bennett High School

Indians  ·  Kingsport, TN (Sullivan County)

Printable Report @KCS__Athletics

Boys' Track and Field Summary

Championship Record: -
Appearances (0):
Finals Appearances/Runners-up (42): 2016, 2015, 2014, 2011, 2001, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990, 1987, 1986, 1984, 1981, 1980, 1979, 1978, 1976, 1975, 1973, 1972, 1971, 1970, 1969, 1968, 1964, 1962, 1958, 1956, 1952, 1950, 1949, 1948, 1947, 1941, 1940, 1939, 1938, 1937, 1936
Championships (42): 2016, 2015, 2014, 2011, 2001, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990, 1987, 1986, 1984, 1981, 1980, 1979, 1978, 1976, 1975, 1973, 1972, 1971, 1970, 1969, 1968, 1964, 1962, 1958, 1956, 1952, 1950, 1949, 1948, 1947, 1941, 1940, 1939, 1938, 1937, 1936

Finals Appearances

Year Class Award Detail
1936 High Jump Champion Hugh Blessing Details
1936 Long Jump Champion M.T. Smith Details
1936 Shot Put Champion Ed Cifers Details
1936 Discus Champion Fugate Details
1936 High Jump Champion Jack Showalter Details
1937 220 Yard Dash Champion M.T. Smith Details
1937 Discus Champion Ed Cifers Details
1937 Long Jump Champion M.T. Smith Details
1937 100 Yard Dash Champion M.T. Smith Details
1937 Team Champions Details
1937 Shot Put Champion Ed Cifers Details
1938 Pole Vault Champion Tom Carter Details
1939 Pole Vault Champion Tom Carter Details
1939 200 Yard Low Hurdles Champion Robert Cifers Details
1939 120 Yard High Hurdles Champion Robert Cifers Details
1939 Team Runner-Up Details
1939 Long Jump Champion Robert Cifers Details
1940 Pole Vault Champion Tom Carter Details
1940 100 Yard Dash Champion J.B. Hendrix Details
1940 Long Jump Champion Paul Duncan Details
1940 200 Yard Low Hurdles Champion Robert Cifers Details
1940 Discus Champion Robert Cifers Details
1940 220 Yard Dash Champion J.B. Hendrix Details
1940 120 Yard High Hurdles Champion Robert Cifers Details
1940 Team Champions Details
1940 Shot Put Champion Robert Cifers Details
1941 Pole Vault Champion George Peters Details
1941 100 Yard Dash Champion J.B. Hendrix Details
1941 High Jump Champion John W. Arnold Details
1941 Team Champions Details
1947 Pole Vault Champion D.W. Salley Details
1947 880 Yard Relay Champions Details
1947 Two Mile Relay Champions Details
1947 Pole Vault Champion J.W. Salley Details
1947 120 Yard High Hurdles Champion Coon Greenwell Details
1948 Shot Put Champion Hal Miller Details
1948 Team Champions Details
1948 100 Yard Dash Champion Harry Wright Details
1948 220 Yard Dash Champion Harry Wright Details
1949 200 Yard Low Hurdles Champion Harry Wright Details
1949 220 Yard Dash Champion Harry Wright Details
1950 120 Yard High Hurdles Champion Wilson Details
1950 220 Yard Dash Champion Jack Carter Details
1950 Discus Champion Ken Roberts Details
1952 High Jump Champion Bobby Lance Details
1956 120 Yard High Hurdles Champion Al Warren Details
1956 Two Mile Relay Champions Details
1958 880 Yard Run Champion Mike O'Neill Details
1962 Pole Vault Champion Mike Forrester Details
1964 Shot Put Champion Don Booker Details
1968 440 Yard Dash Champion Darwin Bond Details
1969 440 Yard Dash Champion Darwin Bond Details
1969 Pole Vault Champion Win Smith Details
1969 Team Runner-Up Details
1970 440 Yard Dash Champion Darwin Bond Details
1970 Team Runner-Up Details
1970 Two Mile Relay Champions Details
1971 Two Mile Relay Champions Details
1971 Team Champions Details
1972 100 Yard Dash Champion Andre Releford Details
1972 440 Yard Relay Champions Details
1972 Team Champions Details
1973 100 Yard Dash Champion Andre Releford Details
1975 180 Yard Low Hurdles Champion Randy Irvin Details
1976 High Jump Champion Jeff McGinnis Details
1978 120 Yard High Hurdles Champion Ken Springs Details
1978 Team Runner-Up Details
1978 Discus Champion Hal Miller, Jr. Details
1979 Team Champions Details
1979 120 Yard High Hurdles Champion Ken Springs Details
1979 Shot Put Champion Hal Miller, Jr. Details
1979 Discus Champion Hal Miller, Jr. Details
1980 Class AAA Mile Run Champion Jim Ailshie Details
1981 Class AAA 1600 Meter Run Champion Jim Ailshie Details
1981 Class AAA 800 Meter Run Champion Jim Ailshie Details
1981 Class AAA Discus Champion Rob Miller Details
1984 Class AAA High Jump Champion Bobby Hill Details
1986 Class AAA Long Jump Champion Jeff Faulkerson Details
1987 Class AAA Shot Put Champion Bryant Clevenger Details
1987 Class AAA 3200 Meter Run Champion Freddie Robinson Details
1987 Class AAA Discus Champion Bryant Clevenger Details
1990 Class AAA 3200 Meter Run Champion Kevin Odiorne Details
1991 Class AAA 1600 Meter Run Champion Kevin Odiorne Details
1992 Class AAA Long Jump Champion Nick Williams Details
1993 Class AAA Long Jump Champion Nick Williams Details
1996 Class AAA 1600 Meter Relay Champions Details
1996 Class AAA Team Runner-Up Details
1997 Class AAA 400 Meter Dash Champion Teddy Gaines Details
1998 Class AAA 400 Meter Dash Champion Teddy Gaines Details
1998 Class AAA Long Jump Champion Jeremy Graves Details
1998 Class AAA 300 Meter Low Hurdles Champion Jeremy Graves Details
1998 Class AAA 110 Meter High Hurdles Champion Jeremy Graves Details
2001 Class AAA 400 Meter Relay Champions Details
2001 Class AAA Triple Jump Champion Gerald Sensabaugh Details
2011 Class AAA 1600 Meter Run Champion Chris McElroy Details
2014 Class AAA 1600 Meter Relay Champions Details
2015 Class AAA 400 Meter Dash Champion Bryce Ailshie Details
2015 Class AAA 1600 Meter Relay Champions Details
2016 Class AAA Triple Jump Champion Jordan Jeffers Details
2016 Class AAA 400 Meter Dash Champion Bryce Barrett Details

State Records

Dobyns Bennett High School is a finalist in these record categories:

Type Record Detail
Championship Most Team State Championships Dobyns Bennett
1936, 1937, 1940, 1941, 1948, 1971, 1972, 1979
More Info
Championship Most Consecutive Team State Championships Dobyns Bennett
1936-1937; 1940-1941; 1971-1972
More Info
Regular Season Most 1600 Meter Relay Championships Dobyns Bennett
1996, 2014, 2015
More Info

Appearances by Year

School Year Tournament

Historical Results

Game Date Opponent Result
ADS BY GOOGLE