Participant Tournament History

1983 State Girls' Volleyball Tournament Participants


Columbia Central High School

Columbia, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
Oct. 30, 1982 Germantown L, 0-2
Oct. 29, 1983 Knoxville Doyle L, 0-2
Oct. 24, 2012 Bartlett W, 3-2
Oct. 24, 2012 Ooltewah L, 2-3
Oct. 25, 2012 Sullivan South L, 1-3

Craigmont High School

Memphis, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
Oct. 30, 1982 Knoxville West L, 0-2
Oct. 29, 1983 Glencliff L, 0-2
Oct. 27, 1984 Sullivan South L, 0-2

Germantown High School

Germantown, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
Oct. 27, 1979 Kirkman L, 0-2
Oct. 27, 1979 Knoxville West W, 2-0
Oct. 27, 1979 Smyrna W, 2-0
Oct. 30, 1982 Bradley Central L, 1-2
Oct. 30, 1982 Columbia W, 2-0
Oct. 29, 1983 Glencliff W, 2-1
Oct. 29, 1983 Kirkman W, 2-1
Oct. 29, 1983 Sullivan South W, 2-0
Oct. 26, 1985 Sullivan South W, 2-0
Oct. 26, 1985 Harpeth Hall W, 2-0
Oct. 26, 1985 Brentwood Academy W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 1986 Bradley Central L, 1-2
Oct. 25, 1986 Father Ryan W, 2-1
Oct. 31, 1987 Briarcrest L, 0-2
Oct. 31, 1987 Bearden W, 2-0
Oct. 31, 1987 East Ridge W, 2-0
Oct. 29, 1988 East Ridge W, 2-1
Oct. 29, 1988 Livingston Academy W, 2-1
Oct. 29, 1988 Bradley Central W, 2-1
Oct. 27, 1989 Red Bank W, 2-0
Oct. 28, 1989 East Ridge W, 2-0
Oct. 28, 1989 Glencliff W, 2-0
Oct. 26, 1990 Dobyns Bennett W, 2-1
Oct. 27, 1990 Red Bank W, 2-1
Oct. 27, 1990 Father Ryan W, 2-1
Oct. 25, 1991 Father Ryan L, 1-2
Oct. 25, 1991 Bradley Central W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 1991 Greeneville L, 0-2
Oct. 30, 1992 Sullivan South W, 2-0
Oct. 30, 1992 White Co. W, 2-0
Oct. 30, 1992 Brentwood L, 0-2
Oct. 31, 1992 Father Ryan L, 0-2
Oct. 28, 1993 Father Ryan L, 0-2
Oct. 28, 1993 Bradley Central L, 0-2
Oct. 28, 1993 Sullivan South L, 1-2
Oct. 27, 1994 White Co. L, 0-2
Oct. 27, 1994 Brentwood L, 0-2
Oct. 27, 1994 Sullivan South L, 0-2
Oct. 27, 1995 Bradley Central W, 2-0
Oct. 27, 1995 Brentwood L, 0-2
Oct. 27, 1995 Oak Ridge W, 2-0
Oct. 28, 1995 Sullivan South L, 0-2
Oct. 24, 1996 Anderson Co. W, 2-0
Oct. 24, 1996 East Ridge L, 1-2
Oct. 24, 1996 Father Ryan L, 0-2
Oct. 23, 1997 Tennessee L, 1-2
Oct. 23, 1997 Brentwood L, 0-2
Oct. 24, 1997 East Ridge L, 0-2
Oct. 29, 1998 Sullivan South L, 0-2
Oct. 29, 1998 Glencliff L, 0-2
Oct. 30, 1998 Cookeville L, 0-2
Oct. 28, 1999 Sullivan East W, 2-1
Oct. 28, 1999 East Ridge L, 1-2
Oct. 29, 1999 Brentwood L, 0-2
Oct. 25, 2000 Sullivan East L, 0-2
Oct. 25, 2000 Cookeville W, 2-0
Oct. 26, 2000 Cordova W, 2-0
Oct. 26, 2000 Centennial W, 2-0
Oct. 27, 2000 Brentwood L, 0-2
Oct. 25, 2001 Sullivan South W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 2001 Ooltewah L, 0-2
Oct. 26, 2001 Centennial L, 0-2
Oct. 26, 2001 Brentwood L, 0-2
Oct. 23, 2002 Farragut W, 2-0
Oct. 23, 2002 Dobyns Bennett W, 2-0
Oct. 24, 2002 Franklin W, 2-1
Oct. 24, 2002 Blackman L, 0-2
Oct. 25, 2002 Brentwood L, 0-2
Oct. 29, 2003 White Co. W, 3-2
Oct. 29, 2003 Mt. Juliet W, 3-0
Oct. 30, 2003 White Co. W, 3-2
Oct. 30, 2003 White Co. L, 2-3
Oct. 31, 2003 Blackman W, 3-2
Oct. 25, 2004 Sullivan South W, 3-0
Oct. 25, 2004 Franklin L, 1-3
Oct. 26, 2004 Ooltewah W, 3-2
Oct. 26, 2004 Siegel W, 3-0
Oct. 27, 2004 Collierville L, 2-3
Oct. 26, 2005 Brentwood L, 1-3
Oct. 26, 2005 Farragut W, 3-0
Oct. 27, 2005 Collierville W, 3-0
Oct. 27, 2005 Red Bank W, 3-0
Oct. 28, 2005 Sullivan South W, 3-1
Oct. 28, 2005 Siegel W, 3-2

Glencliff High School

Nashville, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
Oct. 29, 1983 Germantown L, 1-2
Oct. 29, 1983 Knoxville Doyle W, 2-0
Oct. 29, 1983 Craigmont W, 2-0
Oct. 27, 1984 Memphis Prep L, 0-2
Oct. 27, 1984 White Co. W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 1986 Bradley Central W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 1986 Briarcrest W, 2-1
Oct. 25, 1986 Red Bank W, 2-0
Oct. 31, 1987 Bearden L, 0-2
Oct. 29, 1988 East Ridge L, 1-2
Oct. 29, 1988 Sullivan South W, 2-1
Oct. 27, 1989 Greeneville W, 2-1
Oct. 28, 1989 Germantown L, 0-2
Oct. 27, 1995 Bartlett W, 2-1
Oct. 27, 1995 East Ridge L, 0-2
Oct. 27, 1995 Sullivan South L, 0-2
Oct. 23, 1997 Sullivan South L, 0-2
Oct. 23, 1997 Cookeville W, 2-0
Oct. 24, 1997 White Station W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 1997 Brentwood L, 0-2
Oct. 29, 1998 Cookeville W, 2-1
Oct. 29, 1998 Germantown W, 2-0
Oct. 30, 1998 Brentwood L, 1-2
Oct. 30, 1998 Sullivan South L, 1-2

Greenbrier High School

Greenbrier, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
Eagleville W, 2-0
Carver W, 2-1
West Greene W, 2-0
Oct. 27, 1979 Knoxville West L, 0-2
Oct. 31, 1981 Sullivan South L, 1-2
Oct. 30, 1982 Sullivan South L, 1-2
Oct. 29, 1983 Kirkman L, 1-2
Oct. 26, 2000 Lewis Co. W, 2-0
Oct. 27, 2000 Page L, 0-2
Oct. 25, 2006 Anderson Co. W, 3-2
Oct. 26, 2006 J. South Side W, 3-1
Oct. 26, 2006 Page W, 3-0
Oct. 27, 2006 Knoxville Catholic L, 0-3
Oct. 24, 2007 Boyd Buchanan W, 3-0
Oct. 25, 2007 Lexington W, 3-0
Oct. 25, 2007 Anderson Co. W, 3-2
Oct. 26, 2007 Anderson Co. W, 3-0
Oct. 26, 2007 Page W, 3-0
Oct. 29, 2008 Page W, 3-2
Oct. 29, 2008 Anderson Co. W, 3-0
Oct. 30, 2008 J. South Side W, 3-0
Oct. 31, 2008 Boyd Buchanan W, 3-0
Oct. 31, 2008 Stone Memorial W, 3-0

Kirkman High School

Chattanooga, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
Oct. 30, 1976 Daniel Boone W, 2-0
Oct. 30, 1976 Knoxville South Young W, 2-0
Oct. 30, 1976 Harpeth Hall W, 2-1
Oct. 22, 1977 Harding Academy W, 2-1
Oct. 22, 1977 Bishop Byrne W, 2-1
Oct. 22, 1977 Knoxville Holston W, 2-0
Oct. 21, 1978 Harding Academy W, 2-1
Oct. 21, 1978 Knoxville South Young W, 2-1
Oct. 21, 1978 McGavock W, 2-1
Oct. 27, 1979 Germantown W, 2-0
Oct. 27, 1979 Hillsboro W, 2-0
Oct. 27, 1979 Booker T. Washington W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 1980 Harding Academy W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 1980 Hillsboro W, 2-1
Oct. 25, 1980 Knoxville West W, 2-0
Oct. 29, 1983 Germantown L, 1-2
Oct. 29, 1983 Greenbrier W, 2-1

Doyle High School

Knoxville, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
Oct. 29, 1983 Glencliff L, 0-2
Oct. 29, 1983 Columbia W, 2-0

Sullivan South High School

Kingsport, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
Oct. 31, 1981 Briarcrest L, 0-2
Oct. 31, 1981 Greenbrier W, 2-1
Oct. 30, 1982 Knoxville West L, 0-2
Oct. 30, 1982 Greenbrier W, 2-1
Oct. 29, 1983 Germantown L, 0-2
Oct. 27, 1984 Memphis Prep W, 2-0
Oct. 27, 1984 Bradley Central W, 2-1
Oct. 27, 1984 Craigmont W, 2-0
Oct. 26, 1985 Germantown L, 0-2
Oct. 26, 1985 Bearden W, 2-0
Oct. 26, 1985 Red Bank W, 2-1
Oct. 25, 1986 Briarcrest L, 0-2
Oct. 29, 1988 Glencliff L, 1-2
Oct. 27, 1989 Kirby W, 2-0
Oct. 28, 1989 East Ridge L, 1-2
Oct. 26, 1990 Brentwood W, 2-1
Oct. 27, 1990 Red Bank L, 1-2
Oct. 25, 1991 White Co. W, 2-1
Oct. 25, 1991 Collierville W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 1991 Brentwood L, 1-2
Oct. 26, 1991 Bradley Central L, 0-2
Oct. 30, 1992 Germantown L, 0-2
Oct. 30, 1992 Brentwood L, 1-2
Oct. 30, 1992 White Co. W, 2-0
Oct. 28, 1993 Bradley Central L, 0-2
Oct. 28, 1993 Father Ryan L, 0-2
Oct. 28, 1993 Germantown W, 2-1
Oct. 27, 1994 Brentwood W, 2-1
Oct. 27, 1994 White Co. L, 0-2
Oct. 27, 1994 Germantown W, 2-0
Oct. 27, 1995 Bartlett W, 2-0
Oct. 27, 1995 Glencliff W, 2-0
Oct. 27, 1995 East Ridge W, 2-0
Oct. 28, 1995 Brentwood W, 2-1
Oct. 28, 1995 Germantown W, 2-0
Oct. 24, 1996 Bartlett W, 2-0
Oct. 24, 1996 Soddy-Daisy W, 2-0
Oct. 24, 1996 Brentwood W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 1996 Brentwood W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 1996 Father Ryan W, 2-0
Oct. 23, 1997 Glencliff W, 2-0
Oct. 23, 1997 White Station W, 2-0
Oct. 24, 1997 Cookeville W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 1997 East Ridge L, 1-2
Oct. 29, 1998 Germantown W, 2-0
Oct. 29, 1998 Cookeville W, 2-0
Oct. 30, 1998 Tennessee W, 2-0
Oct. 30, 1998 Glencliff W, 2-1
Oct. 31, 1998 Brentwood L, 0-2
Oct. 28, 1999 Ooltewah L, 0-2
Oct. 28, 1999 Mt. Juliet W, 2-1
Oct. 29, 1999 Bartlett W, 2-1
Oct. 25, 2001 Germantown L, 0-2
Oct. 25, 2001 Brentwood L, 0-2
Oct. 26, 2001 Lebanon L, 0-2
Oct. 26, 2001 Ooltewah L, 0-2
Oct. 29, 2003 Blackman L, 1-3
Oct. 29, 2003 Smyrna W, 3-0
Oct. 30, 2003 Collierville L, 0-3
Oct. 25, 2004 Germantown L, 0-3
Oct. 25, 2004 Siegel W, 3-1
Oct. 26, 2004 Brentwood L, 0-3
Oct. 26, 2004 Franklin L, 1-3
Oct. 26, 2005 Franklin L, 2-3
Oct. 26, 2005 Siegel L, 0-3
Oct. 27, 2005 Red Bank W, 3-0
Oct. 27, 2005 Collierville W, 3-1
Oct. 28, 2005 Germantown L, 1-3
Oct. 28, 2005 Brentwood W, 3-2
Oct. 25, 2006 Red Bank W, 3-0
Oct. 25, 2006 Houston W, 3-0
Oct. 26, 2006 Brentwood L, 0-3
Oct. 27, 2006 Brentwood L, 0-3
Oct. 27, 2006 Franklin W, 3-0
Oct. 26, 2011 Ravenwood L, 1-3
Oct. 26, 2011 Houston W, 3-1
Oct. 27, 2011 Soddy-Daisy L, 1-3
Oct. 24, 2012 Ravenwood L, 1-3
Oct. 24, 2012 Houston W, 3-2
Oct. 25, 2012 Brentwood L, 0-3
Oct. 25, 2012 Bearden W, 3-1
Oct. 25, 2012 Columbia W, 3-1
Oct. 23, 2013 Signal Mountain W, 3-0
Oct. 23, 2013 Hume-Fogg W, 3-1
Oct. 24, 2013 CAK W, 3-2
Oct. 25, 2013 Hume-Fogg W, 3-1
Oct. 21, 2015 Hume-Fogg W, 3-0
Oct. 21, 2015 Page W, 3-0
Oct. 22, 2015 Knoxville Catholic L, 0-3
Oct. 22, 2015 Page W, 3-1
Oct. 23, 2015 Knoxville Catholic W, 3-0 Results
Oct. 19, 2016 Signal Mountain W, 3-2
Oct. 19, 2016 Hume-Fogg W, 3-0
Oct. 20, 2016 Knoxville Catholic L, 0-3
Oct. 20, 2016 Signal Mountain L, 0-3
Oct. 17, 2017 East Hamilton L, 0-3
Oct. 17, 2017 Jackson South Side W, 3-0
Oct. 18, 2017 Camden L, 1-3
Oct. 16, 2018 Portland L, 0-3
Oct. 16, 2018 Chester Co. W, 3-0
Oct. 17, 2018 East Hamilton L, 1-3
Oct. 22, 2019 Crockett Co. W, 3-0
Oct. 22, 2019 Nolensville L, 2-3
Oct. 23, 2019 Anderson Co. L, 2-3
ADS BY GOOGLE