Ridgeway High School

Roadrunners  ·  Memphis, TN (Shelby County)

Ridgeway High School

Roadrunners  ·  Memphis, TN (Shelby County)

Printable Report @rhsrunners

Girls' Tennis Summary

Championship Record: 24-27
Appearances (27): 2003, 2003, 2002, 2002, 2001, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1999, 1998, 1998, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1989, 1988, 1988, 1987, 1981, 1980, 1980, 1979, 1979, 1978, 1978, 1977, 1974
Finals Appearances/Runners-up (2): 1980, 1979
Championships (2): 1980, 1979

Finals Appearances

Year Class Award Detail
1979 Singles Champion Marian Kremer Details
1979 Team Runner-Up Details
1980 Doubles Champions Marian Kremer & Sandy Saunders Details
1980 Singles Champion Marian Kremer Details
1980 Team Champions Details

Appearances by Year

School Year Tournament
2002-2003 2003 Class A-AA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2002-2003 2003 Class A-AA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2001-2002 2002 Class A-AA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2001-2002 2002 Class A-AA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2000-2001 2001 Class A-AA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2000-2001 2001 Class A-AA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1999-2000 2000 Class A-AA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1998-1999 1999 Class A-AA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1998-1999 1999 Class A-AA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1997-1998 1998 Class A-AA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1997-1998 1998 Class A-AA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1994-1995 1995 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1993-1994 1994 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1992-1993 1993 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1988-1989 1989 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1987-1988 1988 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1987-1988 1988 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1986-1987 1987 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1980-1981 1981 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1979-1980 1980 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1979-1980 1980 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1978-1979 1979 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1978-1979 1979 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1977-1978 1978 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1977-1978 1978 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1976-1977 1977 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1973-1974 1974 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details

Historical Results

Game Date Opponent Result
Jun. 4, 1974 Kappie Clark (GPS) L, 0-2
May. 25, 1977 Jan Maxey (Univ. School - JC) W, 2-0
May. 25, 1977 Mary Pope Hutson (Sewanee) W, 2-0
May. 26, 1977 Kathy Denton (Harpeth Hall) L, 1-2
May. 24, 1978 Margie Brown (Dobyns Bennett) L, 0-2
May. 24, 1978 Beth Yeager (Hillsboro) W, 2-0
May. 24, 1978 Annye Gabbard/Missie Holmes (Bearden) L, 1-2
May. 23, 1979 Liz Jamison (Harpeth Hall) L, 0-2
May. 23, 1979 Edie Carell (Harpeth Hall) W, 2-0
May. 23, 1979 Anne Pope (Dobyns Bennett) W, 2-1
May. 23, 1979 Missy Holmes (Bearden) W, 2-0
May. 23, 1979 Brown/Pope (Dobyns Bennett) L, 1-2
May. 23, 1979 Mary Ann Fesmire/Barbie Taylor (GPS) W, 2-0
May. 24, 1979 Margie Brown (Dobyns Bennett) W, 2-1
May. 24, 1979 Liz Jamison (Harpeth Hall) W, 2-0
May. 20, 1980 Nancy Dearoff (Farragut) W, 1-0
May. 21, 1980 Tricia Frist (Harpeth Hall) W, 2-0
May. 21, 1980 Elizabeth Donnovin (GPS) W, 2-0
May. 21, 1980 Fran Spencer (J. Central-Merry) L, 0-2
May. 21, 1980 Mary Anne Stephenson/Fran Spencer (J. Central-Merry) W, 2-0
May. 22, 1980 Fran Spencer (J. Central-Merry) W, 2-0
May. 22, 1980 Hee Baek (White Station) W, 2-0
May. 22, 1980 Carell/Warren (Harpeth Hall) W, 2-0
May. 22, 1980 Cross/McGuffee (Clarksville) W, 2-0
May. 19, 1981 Julie Baird (Briarcrest) L, 0-2
May. 19, 1981 Lynn Omohundro (Brentwood Aca.) W, 2-0
May. 20, 1981 Chambers (Gatlinburg) W, 2-0
May. 12, 1987 Tse Lan Lee (Knoxville South Young) L, 0-2
May. 18, 1988 Kim Harvey (Hendersonville) W, 2-0
May. 18, 1988 Susan Gilchrist (Lausanne) L, 0-1
May. 18, 1988 Vikki Chambers (Gatlinburg Pittman) L, 0-2
May. 18, 1988 Gaston/Cates (Baylor) L, 0-2
May. 19, 1989 Sacks/Childs (St. Mary's) L, 0-2
May. 20, 1993 Stephanie Long (Houston) W, 2-0
May. 20, 1993 Lorraine Bittles (Brentwood Aca.) L, 0-2
May. 26, 1994 Mary Thym (Hillsboro) L, 0-2
May. 25, 1995 Lorraine Bittles (Brentwood Aca.) L, 0-2
May. 25, 1995 Brittany Blockman (St. Mary's) W, 2-0
May. 20, 1998 Lauren Snipes (Boyd Buchanan) W, 2-1
May. 20, 1998 Andrea Mabry/Michelle McCormack (Summertown) L, 0-2
May. 20, 1998 Brooke Parsons (Unicoi Co.) L, 0-2
May. 26, 1999 Ellen Rogers (Chatt. Christian) L, 0-2
May. 26, 1999 Amy Lloyd/Elizabeth Maclellan (Chatt. Christian) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2000 Etta Greeson (DCA, 9)/Alana Harris (DCA, 12) L, 0-1
May. 23, 2001 Erin Davenport (Cannon Co., 12) L, 0-2
May. 23, 2001 Erin O'Conner (Seymour, 10)/Alison Frankenburger (Seymour, 11) L, 0-2
May. 22, 2002 Brooke Walker (Kingston, 12)/Erin Eichelberger (Kingston, 12) L, 0-2
May. 22, 2002 Ashley Johnson (J. South Side, 9) L, 0-2
May. 21, 2003 Amber Campbell (Unicoi Co., 12) W, 1-0
May. 21, 2003 Victoria Reed (Mt. Juliet Chr., 10)/Crystal Harwell (Mt. Juliet Chr., 8) L, 0-2
May. 21, 2003 Gracie Glassmeyer (DCA) L, 0-2
ADS BY GOOGLE